NowTalks Series: Struggle and Success of Owning Multiple Companies in Cambodia - Chy Sila, Sabay CEO
On February 17, 2017, Mr. Sila Chy, CEO of Sabay was invited by Zaman Youth Club to share his experience to fellow Zaman University students in a one-hour NowTalks series program titled “The Struggle and Success of Owning Multiple Companies in Cambodia”. Mr. Sila has involved in various business industries such as food, architecture, retail, information technology, among many others including Sabay Corp., for over ten years.
Employer-Student Roundtable: Employability Gap
On February 13, 2017, Zaman University hosted a seminar on the topic of Employer-Student Roundtable: "Employability Gap" in collaboration with ACCA Cambodia. Four guest speakers from different affiliations shared diverse views on the topic.
BMC Accelerator Program and Competition 2017’s Junior Level Winner Goes to Zaman University’s Students
Zaman University’s students, Kang Sovannarote, Norng Sothearoth, and Tep Sophearangsey, as members of a junior accelerator group recently won two awards, including a Gold Medal and the Smart Innovative Award in the final competition of the BMC Startup Accelerator Program and Competition 2016-17. The prizes awarded to them were $2,000 in cash and 3 iPhone 6S Plus from Smart Axiata. The Final Competition was held at CJCC on Saturday, February 11, 2017.
Global Partnership between Zaman University and President University, Indonesia
President University, Indonesia, is now another comprehensive partner with Zaman University.
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed in December 2016 between Zaman University and President University, Indonesia, which sparks the beginning of the comprehensive partnership between the two institutions. The areas of the cooperation will include the exchange of faculty members, exchange of students, joint research projects, joint conferences, joint cultural programs, internship/on-the-job training program and more.
Public Lecture Series: "United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia: Eyewitness History"
On January 20, 2017, Dr. Benny Widyono, a professor of Economics at the University of Connecticut (Stamford, Connecticut - USA), delivered a guest lecture at Zaman University titled “United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia: Eyewitness History. The talk is a part of Zaman University’s Public Lecture Series and is organized with the support from the Center for Khmer Studies (CKS) and the Human Science Encounters in Phnom Penh (HSEPP).
Zaman’s New Management Meets Parents and Staff
On January 14, 2017, Zaman Co., Ltd held a meeting with our schools’ parents, students, staff and board members to brief them about the Company’s recent updates. The company’s major share is now owned by Her Excellency Chea Sophakanny, the new Chairwoman.
“Successful Life” – by Mrs. Sotie Heidt
Mrs. Sotie Heidt, the wife of the current U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia was at Zaman University on Thursday, 14th December 2016 to give a guest lecture and hold discussion with our students on the topic of “Successful Life.” The question of how you should define a professional and personal success was thoroughly discussed, and the barriers to achieving the success were covered as well.
Student Exchange Program to SDU
Zaman University students can now go on a study exchange program at Suleyman Demirel University (SDU) in Kazakhstan through an active partnership between the two institutions.
Math Placement Exam 2016
To the Attention of Students willing to take Calculus-I course: This is to notify that students willing to take Calculus-I course are required to take Math Placement Test on Wednesday October 26th, 2016 at 13:00.
Orientation Days 2016
Dear Students:
It is our pleasure to welcome you to Zaman University for academic year 2016-2017. To prepare you for your great journey and studies here, we would like to introduce you to how the university operates and how you will benefit by developing your academic and social skills.
Below you will find the details of our program that have been prepared for Orientation Days.