Zaman’s New Management Meets Parents and Staff
On January 14, 2017, Zaman Co., Ltd held a meeting with our schools’ parents, students, staff and board members to brief them about the Company’s recent updates. The company’s major share is now owned by Her Excellency Chea Sophakanny, the new Chairwoman.
Representing the new Chairwoman, and as the Honorary Chairman, H.E. Eang Sophalleth thanked all the parents and guardians for their continuing support for Zaman educational institutions and highlighted the national and international recognition and achievements of the schools thus far. He said, “Despite the recent minor issue, Zaman schools are based on a strong foundation with a long-standing track record of success.” He further added, “The only way for our nation to move forward is to ensure the provision of quality education and the building of human resources, which the Royal Government of Cambodia has set as priorities.” As Zaman schools have always abided by the laws and regulations set forth by the Ministry of Education and other legal authorities of Cambodia, H.E. Eang Sophalleth expressed confidence that the schools will continue to be  recognized both locally and internationally.
The company has been handed over to H.E. Chea Sophakany, and  Dr. Deth Sok Udom was recently  appointed as the new university rector; thus we strongly believe that the schools will continue to  provide high quality education and expand their achievements and activities, His Excellency pointed out.
H.E. Eang Sophalleth closed the meeting  with good wishes, and the guests enjoyed cocktail refreshments afterward.