NowTalks Series: Struggle and Success of Owning Multiple Companies in Cambodia - Chy Sila, Sabay CEO
On February 17, 2017, Mr. Sila Chy, CEO of Sabay was invited by Zaman Youth Club to share his experience to fellow Zaman University students in a one-hour NowTalks series program titled “The Struggle and Success of Owning Multiple Companies in Cambodia”. Mr. Sila has involved in various business industries such as food, architecture, retail, information technology, among many others including Sabay Corp., for over ten years.
Sabay is now at its decade-long operation, expanding itself toward many other endeavors in entertainment industry. Some major challenges in his business venture were raised include creating customers’ demand, decision-making process as the opportunity or trap, company strategic management, and the ability to foresee the future.
According to Mr. Sila, entrepreneurship is a process of life to learn how to communicate, listen, respect and self-disciplined in the society. Being well-connected allows us to be more promptly engaged with the outside world and brings about the success in our businesses. He also consistently mentioned the word “Trend” that we should learn such as how to figure out and observe the dynamic change in consumer behavior and the tendency in which it inclines to, which would enable us to create demands for people even before they realize it. In addition, Mr. Sila pointed out that decision-making process is indeed very tough for him as a business owner because he has to consider both the impact and the benefit of every decision made. Last but not least, he offered advice to all students that they should start building their work experience through internships, volunteer work, or part-time jobs so that they could learn how to work smart, not just work hard.
At the end of the talk, the audience had a chance to ask and discuss with Mr. Sila in the Q&A Session about ideas for creating a starting up business and other related operations.