BMC Accelerator Program and Competition 2017’s Junior Level Winner Goes to Zaman University’s Students
Zaman University’s students, Kang Sovannarote, Norng Sothearoth, and Tep Sophearangsey, as members of a junior accelerator group recently won two awards, including a Gold Medal and the Smart Innovative Award in the final competition of the BMC Startup Accelerator Program and Competition 2016-17. The prizes awarded to them were $2,000 in cash and 3 iPhone 6S Plus from Smart Axiata. The Final Competition was held at CJCC on Saturday, February 11, 2017.
The team was one of the 8 junior teams who competed in the Cambodian final round. As the winning team, they will continue on to compete in the finals of the Mekong Challenge in Yangon, Myanmar on March 18, 2017.
To be able to get to the final competition, the students had to form a team consisting of no more than three members, preferably from different universities or majors. Sovannarote and Sothearoth are both Zaman University students in the Management of Information Systems Department, while Sophearangsey is from the Business Administration Department at Zaman University. They were one amongst 16 teams selected to go through training seminars and consultations for 3 months at the National University of Management from November 2016 to January 2017.
During the final competition, the team had 10 minutes to deliver their business model presentation, followed by 10 minutes of Q & A from the judging panel which also included investors.
The winner of the Mekong Challenge will then advance to compete in the International Business Model Competition in the US at the end of April 2017.